Home
The Man and His Message
The Marshall McLuhan Center on Global Communications
The Founder: Mary McLuhan
 
The Global Village
Index to all Pages
Teachers
Awards
Sponsors
Business Model

 

THE YEARS 1990-1993

MARSHALL McLUHAN TEACHERS


"THE MARSHALL McLUHAN DISTINGUISHED TEACHER" AWARDS
and their links to educational sites


"The ignorance of how to use knowledge stockpiles exponentially." Marshall McLuhan


The Years

1990 - 1993

The CANADA-WIDE Programs

1990 Inaugural Canada-Wide Marshall McLuhan Distinguished Teacher Awards, Toronto, April 26, 1990. Address by the Right Honorable Brian Mulroney, P.C., M.P. Prime Minister of Canada.

Ontario, Canada 1990

  • Brian Alger, Sam Sherratt Public School

  • Alan Skeoch, Parkdale Collegiate Institute

  • Sheila Rhodes, City of York - Board of Education

  • Barney O'Connor, Napanee District Secondary School

  • Joan Siegler, Stephen Leacock Public School

  • Jane Eccles, Bowmanville High School

  • Gary O'Dwyer, St Mary Secondary School

  • Bob Loree, Oakville Trafalgar High School

  • Jim Gilliand, Unionville High School

  • Richard Ford*, Pierre La Porte junior High School

  • Donna Ross, Fairbank Memorial Community School

  • Judith Wood, Design Centre, Roseland School


British Columbia, Canada 1990

  • David Bird, Marigold Elementary School

  • Doug Wilson, Marigold Elementary School

  • Steve hambleton, Marigold Elementary School

  • David Allen, Marigold Elementary School

  • Chuck Heath, Ridgeway Elementary School

  • David Sharp, J. Alfred Laird Elementary School

  • Mary Short, Uplands Elementary School

  • Graeme Wilson*, Rosedale Junior Secondary School


Newfoundland, Canada 1990


  • Loretta Cooper, Point Leamington Elementary School

  • Russell Bragg*, Dorset Collegiate

  • Reg Carpenter, Cabot Collegiate


Nova Scotia, Canada 1990


  • Kenneth Thomas Langille*, Yarmouth Consolidated Memorial High School

  • Geraldine Walker, John Martin Junior high

  • Mark DeWolf, J.L. Ilsley high School

 

Alberta, Canada

  • Gloria Cathcart *, Malmo Elementary School - The School: 1.

  • Mark Anderson/Mildred Shandro, V.J. Moloney School

  • Susan deWijk, Lord Beaverbrook High School

  • Mike Evans/Tony Hampshire, Longview Highschool

 

Yukon Territories, 1990

  • Joyce Sward*, F.H. Collins Senior Secondary School 1.

New Brunswick, 1990

  • John McCarthy *, Miramichi Valley High School

  • Robert Laurie Ecole Sainte-Anne

  • Maggie Martin, Nashwaak Valley School

 

Prince Edward Island, Canada 1990

  • Len Sirois*, Birchwood Junior High School

  • Nancy Fitzgerald/Pauline Coady, Bluefield Senior High School

Manitoba, Canada 1990

  • Norman Lee** 1., Bird's Hill School

  • Ron Lamoureux, Dakota Collegiate

  • Albert Kelsch, R.B. Russell Vocational School


Saskatchewan, Canada 1990

  • Therese Durston*, St. Olivier School

  • Duff Stewart, Lloydminster, Comprehensive High School - The school:1.2.

  • Bev Gunlaugson, Wagner School

Northwest Territories, Canada 1990

  • John Jamieson*, Gordon Robertson Education Centre

  • Jacqui Bishop kendall, Atanaaajuat School

  • Karen Dicks, Mildred Hall Elementary School

  • Hall Beach, Atanaarjuat SCHOOL


Quebec, Canada 1990

  • Diane Butler/Maher Rizkallah/Philip Booth, McDonald-Cartier High School

  • Guy Breton, Polyvalente Veilleux de St-Joseph de Beauce

  • Real Beauchamp, Polyvalente d'Iberville de Rouyn-Noranda

  • Pierre Brouillette, Polyvalente Albert Prevost de Montreal

  • Claude Dignard*, L'Ecole Sacre-Coeur de Rosemere

  • Anne-Marie Fortin, L'Ecole primaire Ste-Germaine a Pointe-aux-Trembles

  • Francine Gravel, Phillip E. Layton School Montreal

  • Robert Hebert, L'Ecole Mont La Mennais d'Oka

  • Monique Beauchamp Payer, Angrignon School

  • Carmella Ranelucci, Seminaire Ste-Marie a Shawinigan

  • Reynold Roberge, Seminaire Ste-Marie a Shawinigan

  • Pierre Robillard, L'Ecole des Trois=Saisons de St. Jovite

  • Helene Bourdas/Martin Rondeau, Selwyn House de Westmount

  • Andre Roux, L'Ecole Ste-Claire de Brossard

  • Elizabeth Stubbert, Mainland Elementary School

 

The 1992 CANADA-WIDE PPROGRAM

British Columbia

  • Brian Stowell - Nanaimo District Secondary School

  • Kevin Harrison - Carihi Secondary School

  • Brent Cameron (CANADA SHIELD) - Wondertree Learning Centre

  • Susan Crichton - Wondertree Learning Center

  • Caroll Marshall - Marigold Elementary School

  • David Allen - Marigold Elementary School

Alberta

  • Judy Hunter - Langevin Community School, Calgary

  • Peter Wilkinson (CANADA SHIELD WINNER) Olds Jr. Sr. High School

  • Ryan Lengsfeld - Don Bosco School, Junior High, Calgary Catholic Board of Ed.

  • Elena P. Napora - Bishop Savaryn School, Edmunton

  • Raymond A. Schafer - Henry Wise Wood High School, Calgary

Saskatchewan

  • Gary Hyland - Riverview Collegiate, Moose Jaw

  • Marven Shields - Reynold Central School, Melfort

  • Ingrid Benning - Brunskill Elementary, Saskatoon

Manitoba

  • Norman Lee (CANADA SHIELD WINNER) - Birds Hill School, Winnipeg - Mr. Lee won the CANADA AWARD in 1990.

  • Doug Hallstead - Stevenson-Brittannia School, Winnipeg

  • Boyd Speer - Glendale Collegiate Institute, Winnipeg

Northwest Territories

  • Mrs.Florence Sliney - Qarmartalik School, Resolute Bay

  • G. Charles Lirette - Samuel Hearne Secondary, Inuvik

Ontario

  • Ms. Debra McGuinness - Shawnee Sr. Secondary, Windsor

  • Mr. James Wilson - North Albion Collegiate, Etobicoke

  • Mr. Nick Brune - M.M. Robinson High, Cambridge

  • Mr. David Lavoie (CANADA SHIELD WINNER) - Earl of March Secondary, Kanata

  • Ms. Cindy Burley - Stilecroft Public School, North York

Quebec

  • M. Louis Carignan, Richmond

  • M.Ly-Hai Chau, Sainte Foi

  • Mme. Louise Dallaire Klinck, Aylmer

  • TEAM WINNERS: Mme Gisele Labelle, Lafontaine & M. Luc Lamond, Saint-Antoine

  • M. Marcel La Chance, Donnacona

  • Mme. Lisette Ouellet, Degelis

  • Mme. Nicole St-Amant Roussin, Cap-Rouge

  • M. Ferdynand Tabaczuk, Pierrefonds

  • Mr. Peter K Macleoad, Aylmer

  • Mr. Murray Newell, St. Lambert

New Brunswick

  • Rino Castonguay - Cite des Jeunes A. - M. Sormany, Edmunston

  • Larry McPhee - Simonds High School, Saint John

  • Indu Varma (CANADA SHIELD WINNER) - Sackville Middle School

Nova Scotia

  • Alfred and Jessie Hashe (CANADA SHIELD WINNER), Pleasantville

  • Paul Mayers, Armdale

  • Lamont Larkin, Kentville

Newfoundland

  • Adrian Rodgers (CANADA SHIELD WINNER) - Menihek Integrated High School

  • William Furlong - St Clare's Central High, Carbonear

  • Mrs. Annette Coultas - Roncalli Elementary School, St. John's

Prince Edward Island

  • Ray Doiron (CANADA SHIELD WINNER) - Glen Stewart School, Charlottetown

  • Arnold R. Driscoll - Three Oaks Senior High, Summerside

 

The Teachers 1984 - 1989
The Teachers 1990 - 1994

The Ripple Effect
 
     
    Top of Page

Please read this disclaimer.

Last updated December 2008