Home
The Man and His Message
The Marshall McLuhan Center on Global Communications
The Founder: Mary McLuhan
 
The Global Village
Index to all Pages
Teachers
Awards
Sponsors
Secure Investment

 

THE YEARS 1984-1989

THE MARSHALL McLUHAN DISTINGUISHED TEACHERS

"The missing link created far more interest than all the chains and explanations of being."

Marshall McLuhan

The Years 1984 to 1989

 Los Angeles 1984


  • Dr. Gary Carnow, San Gabriel Unified School District

  • Dr. Sydney J. Kolpas, John Burroughs Senior High School

  • Kent Miller, Claremont High School

  • Roberta McCuskey, St Matthews Parish School

  • Emily Maverick, Los Angeles Community College

  • Watson Omohundro, ABC Unified School District

  • Joe Luis Rodriguez, North Ranchito Elementary School

  • Revella Korman, Charles Leroy Lawman Elementary School

  • Helen Shimato, Del Sur School

  • Farah Fisher, Los Angeles Harbor College

TEACHERS'LINKS: B.E.S.T Education Search Engine and Awards



 San Francisco 1984


  • Sandra Tatum, San Francisco Community College

  • Chi-Wing Tsao, San Francisco Community College

  • Thomas Fell, Philip Burton High School

  • Barbara Karvelis, Francis Scott Key School

  • Julian Skolnick, John Adams Community College

  • Dan Gourley, Parkside School

  • George Tchikovani, Lowell High School

  • Sigismund Mo, George Washington School

  • William Kim, Francisco Middle School

  • Kent Mitchell, Rosevelt Middle School



San Diego 1985


  • Jana Birch, Sante Fe California Elementary School

  • Mary Young, Sweetwater High School

  • Kenneth Patterson, Computer Education Unit

  • Juan Orduna, Calexico High School

  • Judith Klos, Montgomery Junior High School

  • Bruce Fleury, Magnolia Elementary School

  • Robert Rowe, Palmquist School

  • Stuart Noderer, Mission Bay High School

  • Daryl Stermon, Crawford Senior High School

  • Robert Burnett, San Diego High School Writing Academy and Baccalaureate



 Los Angeles 1986


  • Dr. Bob Fedrick, El Camino Community College

  • Sandra Johnson, Chatworth Park Elementary School

  • Phillp Jordan-Jackson, Northwood Elementary School

  • Thomas Jett, Brentwood Science Magnet

  • Ronald S. Wachter, Belvedere Junior High School

  • Dr. E. Stanley Batten, Le Conte Junior High School

  • Merrell Frankel, Berendo Junior High School

  • Jack Knight, James A. Garfield High School

  • Rebecca Penso, Dublin Fundamental Career Awareness Magnet



 Ontario - Canada 1987


  • Robert H. Aubie, St Joseph Elementary School

  • Richard Clausi, Elmira District Secondary School

  • Lynda E. C. Colgan, Computers in Education Center

  • Richard Cook, Tecumseh Public School

  • David R. Cummings, Adult Basic Education Centre

  • Syd Fletcher, Wyoming Public School

  • Victoria Giroux, Shawnee Secondary School

  • Brian Hale, Earnscliffe Teachers' Centre

  • Doreen A Johnson and Susan Hughes, J.A. Turner Secondary School

  • Richard Lawrence, General Brock High School

  • Robert Mee, Upper Canada College

  • John Parr, Buchanan Park School

  • Sheila Rhodes, City of York - Board of Education

  • Brian Wylie, Hamilton Hills Field, Strapleton College

  • Louis Yacobucci, Brant County Separate School Board


 Vancouver, B.C - Canada 1988

  • David Allan, Marigold Elementary School

  • Anand S. Atal, Burnaby South Secondary School

  • J. Christopher Bowers, Prince of Wales Secondary School

  • Dean W. Dogherty, G.F. Strong Rehabilitation Centre

  • Barbara Keating, Hume Park Elementary School

  • Michael C. Malfesi, Garibaldi Secondary School

  • Greig McArthur D.W. Poppy Secondary School

  • Ken McLean, Beaver Valley junior Secondary School

  • Gerry R. Morgan, Windermere School District

  • Thomas A. Tylka, Vancouver School Board


 Ontario, Canada 1988

  • Claire Arsenault, Ecole Secondaire Catholiquie Champlain

  • Carol Donau, St. Anne School

  • Gerry Smith, Sam Sherratt School

  • Nigel J. Sivel, Prince Edward Collegiate Institute

  • Trevor Owen, Riverdale Collegiate Institute

  • Nancy Lageer, Hugh MacMillan Centre School

  • John Grandmont, Korah C. & V.S.

  • Robert Duff, Glenview Park Secondary School

  • Les Tankard, Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute

  • Gary T. Theal, H.B Beal Secondary School

  • Linda M. Ward, St. Michael School

  • William Costiniuk, Timmins High and Vocational School

  • Marietta Bloch, Kane Senior Public School

  • Douglas Cockell, Queens Park School

  • T. Alan Colthard

     
    Top of Page

Please read this disclaimer.

Last updated December 2008